Terms & Conditions

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Ivy Niu. By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions, including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These terms and conditions apply to all users of the site. Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these terms and conditions shall not be construed against the drafting party.

You can review the most current version of the terms and conditions at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these terms and conditions by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time. You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the service, use of the service, or access to the service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

PRODUCTS

Our products have limited quantities and are subject to return only according to our Returns and Refunds Policy. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear on this website. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate. We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product made on this site is void where prohibited. We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the product.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more information, please review our Returns and Refunds Policy.

HYPERLINKS

Ivy Niu may from time to time provide links to websites outside of the Ivy Niu website. These linked sites are not under the control of Ivy Niu, and Ivy Niu is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Ivy Niu website, nor for the performance of any content contained in such external websites.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Ivy Niu and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these terms and conditions or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

Questions about the Terms and Conditions should be sent to us at hello@ivyniu.com

 

Privacy Policy

Ivy Niu is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and any modifications will take effect immediately upon posting on this website.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ivy Niu will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. When you make a purchase from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms and conditions.

COOKIES

By using the Ivy Niu website you consent to the use of cookies. Ivy Niu uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make your use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will be used only to fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase and/or any other contract between the individual and Ivy Niu.

We reserve the right to contact individuals using the information provided to Ivy Niu in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest about new products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest
  • Keep our wonderful customers updated about Ivy Niu through newsletters

You may choose to opt-out from our communications at any time by emailing Ivy Niu at hello@ivyniu.com.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

Individual's have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Ivy Niu database. Your personal information may be reviewed by emailing Ivy Niu at hello@ivyniu.com.